Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Nineteenth Parliament

Term:  1940-05-16 - 1945-04-16

Duration:  1796 days (4 years, 11 months)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  6

Writs Issued:  1940-01-27

Date of the General Election:  1940-03-26

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1940-04-17

Prime Minister:

  • King, William Lyon Mackenzie (1935-10-23 - 1948-11-14)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Graydon, Gordon (1943-01-01 - 1945-06-10)
  • Hanson, Richard Burpee (1940-05-14 - 1943-01-01)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21 440 34 105
1st 1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05 173 42 61
6th 1945-03-19 - 1945-04-16 28 13 19
3rd 1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27 370 38 124
4th 1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26 363 52 120
5th 1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31 370 62 136

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

6th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1945-03-19 - 1945-04-16 19
Easter Recess 1945-03-30 - 1945-04-02 4
Prorogation 1945-04-16 - 1945-04-16  
Dissolution 1945-04-16 - 1945-04-16  

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1944-01-27 - 1944-03-31 42
Easter Recess 1944-04-01 - 1944-04-16 16
HoC Sitting 1944-04-17 - 1944-08-14 81
Summer Recess 1944-08-15 - 1944-11-21 99
HoC Sitting 1944-11-22 - 1944-12-07 12
Christmas Recess 1944-12-08 - 1945-01-30 54
HoC Sitting 1945-01-31 - 1945-01-31 1
Prorogation 1945-01-31 - 1945-01-31  
Intersession 1945-02-01 - 1945-03-18 46

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1943-01-28 - 1943-04-21 60
Easter Recess 1943-04-22 - 1943-05-05 14
HoC Sitting 1943-05-06 - 1943-07-24 59
Recess 1943-07-25 - 1944-01-25 185
Prorogation 1944-01-26 - 1944-01-26  
HoC Sitting 1944-01-26 - 1944-01-26 1

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1942-01-22 - 1942-03-27 47
Easter Recess 1942-03-28 - 1942-04-19 23
HoC Sitting 1942-04-20 - 1942-08-01 76
Recess 1942-08-02 - 1943-01-26 178
Prorogation 1943-01-27 - 1943-01-27  
HoC Sitting 1943-01-27 - 1943-01-27 1

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1940-11-07 - 1940-12-06 21
Christmas Recess 1940-12-07 - 1941-02-16 72
HoC Sitting 1941-02-17 - 1941-04-08 37
Easter Recess 1941-04-09 - 1941-04-27 19
HoC Sitting 1941-04-28 - 1941-06-14 36
Summer Recess 1941-06-15 - 1941-11-02 141
HoC Sitting 1941-11-03 - 1941-11-14 10
Christmas Recess 1941-11-15 - 1942-01-20 67
Prorogation 1942-01-21 - 1942-01-21  
HoC Sitting 1942-01-21 - 1942-01-21 1

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1940-01-26 - 1940-05-15 110
Start of Session 1940-05-16 - 1940-08-07 60
Summer Recess 1940-08-08 - 1940-11-04 89
HoC Sitting 1940-11-05 - 1940-11-05 1
Prorogation 1940-11-05 - 1940-11-05  
Intersession 1940-11-06 - 1940-11-06 1

Speeches from the Throne

(06) 6th Session (1945-03-19 - 1945-04-16)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Johnston, Joseph Allan
Seconder of Address: Lapointe, Arthur-Joseph

House of Commons Debates: 1945-03-19, p. 14, 15
House of Commons Journals: 1945-03-19, vol. 85, p. 6


(05) 5th Session (1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey
Seconder of Address: Tucker, Walter Adam

House of Commons Debates: 1944-01-28, p. 7, 12
House of Commons Journals: 1944-01-28, vol. 84, p. 37


(04) 4th Session (1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Harris, Walter Edward
Seconder of Address: Hallé, Maurice

House of Commons Debates: 1943-01-29, p. 12, 16
House of Commons Journals: 1943-01-29, vol. 83, p. 19


(03) 3rd Session (1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Fournier, Alphonse
Seconder of Address: Macdonald, William Ross

House of Commons Debates: 1942-01-23, p. 7, 13
House of Commons Journals: 1942-01-23, vol. 82, p. 8


(02) 2nd Session (1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Claxton, Brooke
Seconder of Address: Jutras, René

House of Commons Debates: 1940-11-08, p. 3, 9
House of Commons Journals: 1940-11-08, vol. 81, p. 14


(01) 1st Session (1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Lapointe, Hugues
Seconder of Address: Sinclair, James

House of Commons Debates: 1940-05-17, p. 9, 13
House of Commons Journals: 1940-05-17, vol. 80, p. 23


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1940-06-24

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 90 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 39 days


Date: 1944-06-26

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4168-87

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ilsley, James Lorimer


Date: 1943-03-02

House of Commons Debates: pp. 840-65

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ilsley, James Lorimer


Date: 1942-06-23

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3570-94

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ilsley, James Lorimer


Date: 1941-04-29

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2334-57

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ilsley, James Lorimer


Date: 1940-06-24

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1011-31

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ralston, James Layton


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Campbell, Gordon Peter Ontario 1943-02-19
Daigle, Armand Quebec 1944-03-03
Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Johnston, John Frederick Saskatchewan 1943-10-05
Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
McIntyre, James Peter Prince Edward Island 1943-02-19
Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien Quebec 1944-03-03
Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Quebec 1942-11-19
Bench, John Joseph Ontario 1942-11-19
Nicol, Jacob Quebec 1944-07-14
Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Lesage, Joseph Arthur Quebec 1944-03-03

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1945-02-05 Case, Wilfrid Garfield Grey North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1941-06-02 Casselman, Cora Taylor Edmonton East (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
1942-11-30 Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1942-11-30 Dorion, Frédéric Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec) Independent
1942-11-30 LaFlèche, Léo Richer Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1940-08-19 Boucher, George Russell Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1940-08-19 Breithaupt, Louis Orville Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1940-08-19 Bence, Alfred Henry Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
1940-08-12 Macdonald, Angus Lewis Kingston City (Ontario) Unknown
1942-02-09 Mitchell, Humphrey Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1942-02-09 Noseworthy, Joseph William York South (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1942-02-09 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1943-08-09 Burton, Joseph William Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1943-08-09 Choquette, Joseph Armand Stanstead (Quebec) Bloc populaire canadien
1943-08-09 Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1943-08-09 Rose, Fred Cartier (Quebec) Labor-Progressive Party

General Election (1940-03-26)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) National Government
Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Abbott, Douglas Charles St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fair, Robert Battle River (Alberta) New Democracy
Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Léger, Aurel D. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Maybank, Ralph Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferland, Charles-Édouard Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Neill, Thomas James Kamloops (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Fleming, Harry Raymond Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Sanderson, Frederick George Perth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Lockhart, Norman James Macdonald Lincoln (Ontario) National Government
McKinnon, Hugh Bathgate Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Michaud, Joseph Enoil Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Hyndman, Alonzo Bowen Carleton (Ontario) National Government
Black, Percy Chapman Cumberland (Nova Scotia) National Government
Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Massey, Denton Greenwood (Ontario) National Government
Ross, George Henry Calgary East (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Grant, Thomas Vincent King's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Roy, Joseph Sasseville Gaspé (Quebec) Independent Conservative
Damude, Arthur Byron Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McGeer, Gerald Grattan Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Tripp, Jesse Pickard Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Wright, Percy Ellis Melfort (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Glen, James Allison Marquette (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario) National Government
Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNicol, John Ritchie Davenport (Ontario) National Government
Mackenzie, Ian Alistair Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Little, Walter Timiskaming (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blair, John Knox Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Chambers, Alan Nanaimo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Sylvestre, Armand Lake St-John--Roberval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lizotte, Louis Philippe Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Telford, William Pattison Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Davidson, Robert Greig Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGibbon, James Wright Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Azellus St. Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) National Government
Jean, Joseph Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stokes, George Henry Hastings South (Ontario) National Government
Leduc, Rodolphe Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Winkler, Howard Waldemar Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, Matthew Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Desmond, Clayton Earl Kent (Ontario) National Government
Matthews, James Ewen Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Wood, George Ernest Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène St. Henry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Perley, Ernest Edward Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) National Government
Ilsley, James Lorimer Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) National Government
MacKenzie, Frederick Donald Neepawa (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick) National Government
Crerar, Thomas Alexander Churchill (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mutch, Leslie Alexander Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Hlynka, Anthony Vegreville (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Cockeram, Alan York South (Ontario) National Government
Nielsen, Dorise Winifred North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Unity
Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacInnis, Angus Vancouver East (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Henderson, Charles Albert Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, John Mouat Springfield (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Turgeon, James Gray Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Marshall, James Alexander Camrose (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Mills, Wilson Henry Elgin (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gray, Ross Wilfred Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Donnelly, Thomas F. Wood Mountain (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Marier, Elphège Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ralston, James Layton Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McLarty, Norman Alexander Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Furniss, Stephen Joseph Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Booth, Charles Stephen Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mulock, William Pate York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Weir, William Gilbert Macdonald (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Rennie, Almon Secord Oxford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKinnon, James Angus Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferron, J. Émile Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Corman, Ellis Hopkins Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Arthur-Joseph Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Fulford, George Taylor Leeds (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thorson, Joseph Thorarinn Selkirk (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, James Arthur Souris (Manitoba) National Government
Veniot, Clarence Joseph Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
White, George Stanley Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario) National Government
Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Sissons, John Howard Peace River (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubois, Lucien Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kuhl, Walter Frederick Jasper--Edson (Alberta) New Democracy
Ross, John Gordon Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Bruce, Herbert Alexander Parkdale (Ontario) National Government
Vien, Thomas Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gibson, Colin William George Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Poirier, Joseph Alphée Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McDonald, Wallace Reginald Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Green, Howard Charles Vancouver South (British Columbia) National Government
Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Mayhew, Robert Wellington Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lalonde, Maurice Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cruickshank, George Alexander Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Charles Eugène Quebec West and South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Emmerson, Henry Read Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Hill, Burton Maxwell Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois--Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jackman, Harry Rutherford Rosedale (Ontario) National Government
Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) National Government
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) National Government
Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Independent
MacKinnon, George Ernest Lawson Kootenay East (British Columbia) National Government
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Hatfield, Heber Harold Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) National Government
Soper, Bert H. Lanark (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Joseph Henry Danforth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) National Government
Hanson, Olof Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, William Chisholm Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Liberal Progressive
Golding, William Henry Huron--Perth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Joseph Allan London (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia) National Government
Homuth, Karl Kenneth Waterloo South (Ontario) National Government
Hoblitzell, Frederick George Eglinton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Rogers, Norman McLeod Kingston City (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Sarto Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gregory, John Albert The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, Manley Justin Calgary West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, William Alexander Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Warren, Ralph Melville Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Leclerc, Joseph-Hermas Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, George Yukon (Yukon) National Government
Hazen, Douglas King St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) National Government
Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta) New Democracy
Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kinley, John James Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Brunelle, Hervé-Edgar Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Douglas Gooderham St. Paul's (Ontario) National Government
Gladstone, Robert William Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Frederick Clayton Edmonton East (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, William Ross Brantford City (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, Donald Elmer Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bercovitch, Peter Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough West (Ontario) National Government
McNiven, Donald Alexander Regina City (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, George Alexander Simcoe East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGarry, Moses Elijah Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCuaig, Duncan Fletcher Simcoe North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Factor, Samuel Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Evans, Charles Robert Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Slaght, Arthur Graeme Parry Sound (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Church, Thomas Langton Broadview (Ontario) National Government
Thauvette, Joseph Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mullins, James Patrick Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leader, Harry Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Douglas, James Lester Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Macmillan, Cyrus Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Duncan Graham Middlesex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, Alexander James High Park (Ontario) National Government
Pottier, Vincent-Joseph Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hallé, Maurice Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Farquhar, Thomas Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Durocher, Eugène St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McNevin, Thomas Bruce Victoria (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cleaver, Hughes Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia) National Government
Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tomlinson, William Rae Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Walter George Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan) United Reform Movement
Graham, Roy Theodore Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Authier, Hector Chapleau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph-Théophile-Adélard St. Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jaques, Norman Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Rickard, Wilbert Franklin (Frank) Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Purdy, Gordon Timlin Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Brien, Joseph Leonard Northumberland (New Brunswick) National Government
Crête, Joseph-Alphida St-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, James Vancouver North (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
MacDiarmid, William Burton Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, William Horace Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflamme, Leo Kemner Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron North (Ontario) National Government
Dupuis, Vincent Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Pinard, Joseph Albert Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Whitman, Frederick Primrose Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rhéaume, Pierre Auguste Martial St. Johns--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic--Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Moore, William Henry Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario) National Government
Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Cons. P.C. Ind. Lib. Vacant Total
1945-04-16
(Dissolution)
36 12 1 45 2 96
1940-03-26
(Election)
36 12 1 45 2 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1943-02-19 Senator:  Campbell, Gordon Peter
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-03-11 Senator:  Dandurand, Raoul
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1943-10-29 Senator:  Blondin, Pierre Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1944-03-03 Senator:  Daigle, Armand
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-11-19 Senator:  Davies, William Rupert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-04-19 Senator:  Sharpe, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1942-01-06 Senator:  Horsey, Henry Herbert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1945-04-19 Senator:  Pirie, Frederick William
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1944-03-03 Senator:  Vaillancourt, Cyrille
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  Crerar, Thomas Alexander
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-02-28 Senator:  Black, Frank Bunting
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1945-04-18 Senator:  Taylor, William Horace
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1941-12-20 Senator:  Elliott, John Campbell
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1943-10-05 Senator:  Johnston, John Frederick
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  Veniot, Clarence Joseph
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-02-24 Senator:  Cantley, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1941-05-11 Senator:  Taylor, James Davis
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1944-05-16 Senator:  Pope, Rufus Henry
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1945-04-18 Senator:  Bishop, Charles Lawrence
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1944-11-18 Senator:  Turgeon, Onésiphore
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1945-04-18 Senator:  Ferland, Charles-Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-10-05 Senator:  Vien, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1940-09-30 Senator:  Laird, Henry Willoughby
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1945-04-19 Senator:  Robinson, Brewer Waugh
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1944-02-06 Senator:  Sauvé, Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1945-04-18 Senator:  McDonald, John Alexander
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1943-10-13 Senator:  Prévost, Jules-Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1945-01-21 Senator:  Griesbach, William Antrobus
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1940-09-10 Senator:  Fauteux, Guillaume-André
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1940-11-07 Senator:  Gouin, Léon Mercier
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1943-12-27 Senator:  MacArthur, Creelman
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1943-02-19 Senator:  McIntyre, James Peter
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1941-09-27 Senator:  Webster, Lorne Campbell
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1943-02-02 Senator:  Côté, Louis
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1941-09-13 Senator:  McMeans, Lendrum
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1941-03-05 Senator:  Hughes, James Joseph
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1942-01-16 Senator:  Meighen, Arthur
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1944-03-03 Senator:  Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  Howden, John Power
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-06-09 Senator:  Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-11-19 Senator:  Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-06-09 Senator:  McGeer, Gerald Grattan
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  Dupuis, Vincent
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-03-15 Senator:  Rhodes, Edgar Nelson
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1944-05-20 Senator:  Smith, Benjamin Franklin
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1942-11-19 Senator:  Bench, John Joseph
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-04-14 Senator:  Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1941-08-31 Senator:  L'Espérance, David Ovide
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1944-07-14 Senator:  Nicol, Jacob
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-02-03 Senator:  Gordon, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1945-04-18 Senator:  Kinley, John James
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1943-01-01 Senator:  Graham, George Perry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1943-12-22 Senator:  Little, Edgar Sydney
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1942-12-14 Senator:  Parent, Georges
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1944-12-26 Senator:  Logan, Hance James
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1944-07-27 Senator:  Robinson, Clifford William
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1945-06-09 Senator:  Dessureault, Jean-Marie
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1943-02-19 Senator:  Robertson, Wishart McLea
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  McLean, Alexander Neil
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  Gershaw, Frederick William
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-19 Senator:  Burchill, George Percival
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1944-03-03 Senator:  Lesage, Joseph Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Other C.C.F. ND P.C. Vacant Total
1940-03-26
(Election)
178 10 8 10 39 0 245

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1943-08-09 M.P.:  Bryce, William Scottie
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1943-08-09 M.P.:  Rose, Fred
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Labor-Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1942-02-09 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1941-12-10 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1942-11-30 M.P.:  Dorion, Frédéric
Constituency:  Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Booth, Charles Stephen
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1940-08-19 M.P.:  Boucher, George Russell
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1944-12-09 M.P.:  Telford, William Pattison
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-11-30 M.P.:  Knowles, Stanley Howard
Constituency:  Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1942-11-30 M.P.:  LaFlèche, Léo Richer
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  LaFlèche, Léo Richer
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Vien's resignation, 5-10-1942
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Michaud, Joseph Enoil
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-02-05 M.P.:  Case, Wilfrid Garfield
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Johnston, Joseph Allan
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1940-08-19 M.P.:  Bence, Alfred Henry
Constituency:  Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Bence, Alfred Henry
Constituency:  Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

On Mr. Brown's death, 1940/04/01
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Gershaw, Frederick William
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1942-12-11 M.P.:  Adamson, Agar Rodney
Constituency:  York West
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  McLean, George Alexander
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Evans, Charles Robert
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Graham, Roy Theodore
Constituency:  Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-12-11 M.P.:  Lockhart, Norman James Macdonald
Constituency:  Lincoln
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1943-05-24 M.P.:  Davidson, Robert Greig
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

On election being declared void, 24-5-1943
1942-12-11 M.P.:  Harris, Joseph Henry
Constituency:  Danforth
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Tomlinson, William Rae
Constituency:  Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-10-05 M.P.:  Thorson, Joseph Thorarinn
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-12-27 M.P.:  Bercovitch, Peter
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-03-21 M.P.:  Woodsworth, James Shaver
Constituency:  Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Howden, John Power
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-08 M.P.:  McGeer, Gerald Grattan
Constituency:  Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Leclerc, Joseph-Hermas
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Corman, Ellis Hopkins
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Macmillan, Cyrus
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-10-19 M.P.:  McNiven, Donald Alexander
Constituency:  Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Leduc, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Kinley, John James
Constituency:  Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Roy, Joseph Sasseville
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1941-11-04 M.P.:  Roy, Joseph Sasseville
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Crête, Joseph-Alphida
Constituency:  St-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-04-10 M.P.:  McKinnon, Hugh Bathgate
Constituency:  Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Anderson, Alexander James
Constituency:  High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Ryan, Robert
Constituency:  Three Rivers (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-08 M.P.:  Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Purdy, Gordon Timlin
Constituency:  Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Rhéaume, Pierre Auguste Martial
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Ross, John Gordon
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Fulford, George Taylor
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Thauvette, Joseph
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Ferland, Charles-Édouard
Constituency:  Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Blair, John Knox
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-09-19 M.P.:  Poirier, Joseph Alphée
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Pinard, Joseph Albert
Constituency:  Ottawa East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-02-09 M.P.:  Fauteux, Gaspard
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Ward, William John
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1943-08-09 M.P.:  Choquette, Joseph Armand
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Choquette, Joseph Armand
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

On election being declared void, 24-5-1943
1945-06-10 M.P.:  MacKinnon, George Ernest Lawson
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Veniot, Clarence Joseph
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Donnelly, Thomas F.
Constituency:  Wood Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-05-10 M.P.:  Durocher, Eugène
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  McGibbon, James Wright
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1941-05-28 M.P.:  Deslauriers, Hermas
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Taylor, William Horace
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1944-07-20 M.P.:  Gauthier, Pierre
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1943-02-18 M.P.:  Gauthier, Pierre
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Wood, George Ernest
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1940-08-19 M.P.:  Breithaupt, Louis Orville
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Perley, Ernest Edward
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Sissons, John Howard
Constituency:  Peace River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1941-06-02 M.P.:  Casselman, Cora Taylor
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Casselman, Cora Taylor
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Casselman's death, 20-03-1941
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Ross, George Henry
Constituency:  Calgary East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1941-03-20 M.P.:  Casselman, Frederick Clayton
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Sanderson, Frederick George
Constituency:  Perth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-07-11 M.P.:  Lacroix, Édouard
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1943-02-18 M.P.:  Lacroix, Édouard
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Nielsen, Dorise Winifred
Constituency:  North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unity

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Ross, Duncan Graham
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Hoblitzell, Frederick George
Constituency:  Eglinton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1941-09-15 M.P.:  Damude, Arthur Byron
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Henderson, Charles Albert
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Turgeon, James Gray
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Furniss, Stephen Joseph
Constituency:  Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-02-24 M.P.:  Turner, John Mouat
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Mulock, William Pate
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Edwards, Manley Justin
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  McLarty, Norman Alexander
Constituency:  Essex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-07-24 M.P.:  Lizotte, Louis Philippe
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Moore, William Henry
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-11-05 M.P.:  Fleming, Harry Raymond
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-02-09 M.P.:  Noseworthy, Joseph William
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Noseworthy, Joseph William
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

On Mr. Cockeram's resignation, 27-11-1941, to allow Mr. Arthur Meighen to contest the seat
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Chambers, Alan
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  O'Brien, Joseph Leonard
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  O'Neill, Thomas James
Constituency:  Kamloops (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-05-31 M.P.:  Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy)
Constituency:  Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1943-02-10 M.P.:  Raymond, Maxime
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Laprairie
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

Political Affiliation Change
1944-06-20 M.P.:  Gingues, Maurice
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Rennie, Almon Secord
Constituency:  Oxford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-05-10 M.P.:  Hanson, Olof
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Ferron, J. Émile
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Lapointe, Arthur-Joseph
Constituency:  Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Soper, Bert H.
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Goulet, Alfred
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-12-11 M.P.:  Diefenbaker, John George
Constituency:  Prince Albert
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Gray, Ross Wilfred
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  McNevin, Thomas Bruce
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Authier, Hector
Constituency:  Chapleau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Fraser, William Alexander
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1944-11-24 M.P.:  Lacroix, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Tripp, Jesse Pickard
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Mills, Wilson Henry
Constituency:  Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1940-06-10 M.P.:  Rogers, Norman McLeod
Constituency:  Kingston City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  MacKenzie, Frederick Donald
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Crerar, Thomas Alexander
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1941-11-26 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1944-11-23 M.P.:  Parent, Charles Eugène
Constituency:  Quebec West
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Sylvestre, Armand
Constituency:  Lake St-John--Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Slaght, Arthur Graeme
Constituency:  Parry Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-10-04 M.P.:  Vien, Thomas
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Hanson, Richard Burpee
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Neill, Alan Webster
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1941-12-14 M.P.:  Casgrain, Pierre-François
Constituency:  Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-07-27 M.P.:  Fontaine, Joseph-Théophile-Adélard
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Dupuis, Vincent
Constituency:  Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Esling, William Kemble
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1943-08-09 M.P.:  Burton, Joseph William
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Factor, Samuel
Constituency:  Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  McCuaig, Duncan Fletcher
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Pottier, Vincent-Joseph
Constituency:  Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1941-11-26 M.P.:  Cockeram, Alan
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Rickard, Wilbert Franklin (Frank)
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-12-11 M.P.:  Senn, Mark Cecil
Constituency:  Haldimand
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Laflamme, Leo Kemner
Constituency:  Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Gregory, John Albert
Constituency:  The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-02-09 M.P.:  Mitchell, Humphrey
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Hill, Burton Maxwell
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1940-08-12 M.P.:  Macdonald, Angus Lewis
Constituency:  Kingston City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Macdonald, Angus Lewis
Constituency:  Kingston City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Roger's death, 10-6-1940

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Progressive Conservative Party Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun Quebec 1932-02-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Beauregard, Elie Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Bench, John Joseph Ontario 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Aristide Alberta 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien Quebec 1944-03-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Progressive Conservative Party Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Gordon Peter Ontario 1943-02-19
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss New Brunswick 1925-09-25
Liberal Party of Canada Daigle, Armand Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada David, Louis-Athanase Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Progressive Conservative Party Dennis, William Henry Nova Scotia 1932-02-03
Progressive Conservative Party Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Quebec 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Duff, William Nova Scotia 1936-02-28
Liberal Party of Canada Duffus, Joseph James Ontario 1940-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Ontario 1940-05-11
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand Quebec 1940-01-29
Progressive Conservative Party Fallis, Iva Campbell Ontario 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Walter Edward New Brunswick 1928-12-06
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull Quebec 1937-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Hushion, William James Quebec 1940-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, John Frederick Saskatchewan 1943-10-05
Progressive Conservative Party Jones, George Burpee New Brunswick 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace British Columbia 1930-06-07
Liberal Party of Canada Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave Ontario 1928-01-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lambert, Norman Platt Ontario 1938-01-20
Progressive Conservative Party Léger, Antoine Joseph New Brunswick 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Lesage, Joseph Arthur Quebec 1944-03-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) Prince Edward Island 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Nova Scotia 1932-03-02
Liberal Party of Canada MacLennan, Donald Nova Scotia 1940-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Marshall, Duncan McLean Ontario 1938-01-20
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada McIntyre, James Peter Prince Edward Island 1943-02-19
Conservative (1867-1942) McRae, Alexander Duncan British Columbia 1931-09-04
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Molloy, John Patrick Manitoba 1925-10-06
Progressive Conservative Party Moraud, Lucien Quebec 1933-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Mullins, Henry Alfred Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Murdock, James Ontario 1930-03-20
Liberal Party of Canada Nicol, Jacob Quebec 1944-07-14
Conservative (1867-1942) Paquet, Eugène Quebec 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Edward Alberta 1926-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Conservative (1867-1942) Robicheau, John Louis Philip Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Ewen Prince Edward Island 1930-06-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada St-Père, Édouard-Charles Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stevenson, John James Saskatchewan 1940-01-29
Progressive Conservative Party Sutherland, Donald Ontario 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Abbott, Douglas Charles St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario)
National Government Anderson, Alexander James High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Authier, Hector Chapleau (Quebec)
National Government Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bence, Alfred Henry Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Ernest Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Black, Donald Elmer Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
National Government Black, George Yukon (Yukon)
National Government Black, Percy Chapman Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party of Canada Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Blair, John Knox Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène St. Henry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Booth, Charles Stephen Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Boucher, George Russell Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Breithaupt, Louis Orville Waterloo North (Ontario)
National Government Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick)
National Government Bruce, Herbert Alexander Parkdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brunelle, Hervé-Edgar Champlain (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Burton, Joseph William Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
National Government Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Case, Wilfrid Garfield Grey North (Ontario)
National Government Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Casselman, Cora Taylor Edmonton East (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Chambers, Alan Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario)
Bloc populaire canadien Choquette, Joseph Armand Stanstead (Quebec)
National Government Church, Thomas Langton Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cleaver, Hughes Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Corman, Ellis Hopkins Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Churchill (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Crête, Joseph-Alphida St-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cruickshank, George Alexander Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus St. Denis (Quebec)
National Government Desmond, Clayton Earl Kent (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Donnelly, Thomas F. Wood Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Independent Dorion, Frédéric Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, James Lester Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubois, Lucien Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, Manley Justin Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Emmerson, Henry Read Westmorland (New Brunswick)
National Government Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Evans, Charles Robert Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Factor, Samuel Spadina (Ontario)
Social Credit Party of Canada Fair, Robert Battle River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Farquhar, Thomas Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fauteux, Gaspard St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ferland, Charles-Édouard Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ferron, J. Émile Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
National Government Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, William Alexander Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fulford, George Taylor Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Furniss, Stephen Joseph Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, Colin William George Hamilton West (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gladstone, Robert William Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal Progressive Glen, James Allison Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Golding, William Henry Huron--Perth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, Roy Theodore Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, Thomas Vincent King's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Ross Wilfred Lambton West (Ontario)
National Government Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario)
National Government Green, Howard Charles Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gregory, John Albert The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Hallé, Maurice Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Social Credit Party of Canada Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hanson, Olof Skeena (British Columbia)
National Government Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Harris, Joseph Henry Danforth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
National Government Hatfield, Heber Harold Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
National Government Hazen, Douglas King St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Henderson, Charles Albert Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Hill, Burton Maxwell Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Social Credit Party of Canada Hlynka, Anthony Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hoblitzell, Frederick George Eglinton (Ontario)
National Government Homuth, Karl Kenneth Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ilsley, James Lorimer Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia)
National Government Jackman, Harry Rutherford Rosedale (Ontario)
Social Credit Party of Canada Jaques, Norman Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jean, Joseph Mercier (Quebec)
Social Credit Party of Canada Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Joseph Allan London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
New Democracy Kuhl, Walter Frederick Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Independent Liberal Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Independent Liberal Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Leo Kemner Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LaFlèche, Léo Richer Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lalonde, Maurice Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Arthur-Joseph Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leader, Harry Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Leclerc, Joseph-Hermas Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Rodolphe Wright (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Léger, Aurel D. Kent (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Little, Walter Timiskaming (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Lockhart, Norman James Macdonald Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacDiarmid, William Burton Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Angus Lewis Kingston City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Chisholm Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Ross Brantford City (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation MacInnis, Angus Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacKenzie, Frederick Donald Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Progressive MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackenzie, Ian Alistair Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
National Government MacKinnon, George Ernest Lawson Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacKinnon, James Angus Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLean, Matthew Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Macmillan, Cyrus Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
National Government MacNicol, John Ritchie Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marier, Elphège Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Social Credit Party of Canada Marshall, James Alexander Camrose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario)
National Government Massey, Denton Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matthews, James Ewen Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Maybank, Ralph Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Mayhew, Robert Wellington Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCuaig, Duncan Fletcher Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Wallace Reginald Pontiac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada McGarry, Moses Elijah Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGeer, Gerald Grattan Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGibbon, James Wright Argenteuil (Quebec)
National Government McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLarty, Norman Alexander Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, George Alexander Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McNevin, Thomas Bruce Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Joseph Enoil Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Mills, Wilson Henry Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Humphrey Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, William Henry Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mullins, James Patrick Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mulock, William Pate York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mutch, Leslie Alexander Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Independent Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Unity Nielsen, Dorise Winifred North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Noseworthy, Joseph William York South (Ontario)
National Government O'Brien, Joseph Leonard Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Neill, Thomas James Kamloops (British Columbia)
Independent Liberal Parent, Charles Eugène Quebec West and South (Quebec)
National Government Perley, Ernest Edward Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pinard, Joseph Albert Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pottier, Vincent-Joseph Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Independent Liberal Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Purdy, Gordon Timlin Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party of Canada Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta)
Bloc populaire canadien Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois--Laprairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rennie, Almon Secord Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rhéaume, Pierre Auguste Martial St. Johns--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rickard, Wilbert Franklin (Frank) Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Trinity (Ontario)
Labor-Progressive Party Rose, Fred Cartier (Quebec)
National Government Ross, Douglas Gooderham St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Duncan Graham Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, George Henry Calgary East (Alberta)
National Government Ross, James Arthur Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, John Gordon Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario)
National Government Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Independent Roy, Joseph Sasseville Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ryan, Robert Three Rivers (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Sanderson, Frederick George Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario)
Social Credit Party of Canada Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, James Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sissons, John Howard Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Slaght, Arthur Graeme Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Soper, Bert H. Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec)
National Government Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia)
National Government Stokes, George Henry Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sylvestre, Armand Lake St-John--Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Thauvette, Joseph Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tomlinson, William Rae Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tripp, Jesse Pickard Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, James Gray Cariboo (British Columbia)
National Government Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Clarence Joseph Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Warren, Ralph Melville Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Progressive Weir, William Gilbert Macdonald (Manitoba)
National Government White, George Stanley Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whitman, Frederick Primrose Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Winkler, Howard Waldemar Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, George Ernest Brant (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Wright, Percy Ellis Melfort (Saskatchewan)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21 440 34 105
1st 1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05 173 42 61
6th 1945-03-19 - 1945-04-16 28 13 19
3rd 1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27 370 38 124
4th 1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26 363 52 120
5th 1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31 370 62 136

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

6th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1945-03-19 - 1945-04-16 19
Easter Recess 1945-03-30 - 1945-04-02 4
Prorogation 1945-04-16 - 1945-04-16  
Dissolution 1945-04-16 - 1945-04-16  

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1944-01-27 - 1944-03-31 42
Easter Recess 1944-04-01 - 1944-04-16 16
HoC Sitting 1944-04-17 - 1944-08-14 81
Summer Recess 1944-08-15 - 1944-11-21 99
HoC Sitting 1944-11-22 - 1944-12-07 12
Christmas Recess 1944-12-08 - 1945-01-30 54
HoC Sitting 1945-01-31 - 1945-01-31 1
Prorogation 1945-01-31 - 1945-01-31  
Intersession 1945-02-01 - 1945-03-18 46

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1943-01-28 - 1943-04-21 60
Easter Recess 1943-04-22 - 1943-05-05 14
HoC Sitting 1943-05-06 - 1943-07-24 59
Recess 1943-07-25 - 1944-01-25 185
Prorogation 1944-01-26 - 1944-01-26  
HoC Sitting 1944-01-26 - 1944-01-26 1

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1942-01-22 - 1942-03-27 47
Easter Recess 1942-03-28 - 1942-04-19 23
HoC Sitting 1942-04-20 - 1942-08-01 76
Recess 1942-08-02 - 1943-01-26 178
Prorogation 1943-01-27 - 1943-01-27  
HoC Sitting 1943-01-27 - 1943-01-27 1

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1940-11-07 - 1940-12-06 21
Christmas Recess 1940-12-07 - 1941-02-16 72
HoC Sitting 1941-02-17 - 1941-04-08 37
Easter Recess 1941-04-09 - 1941-04-27 19
HoC Sitting 1941-04-28 - 1941-06-14 36
Summer Recess 1941-06-15 - 1941-11-02 141
HoC Sitting 1941-11-03 - 1941-11-14 10
Christmas Recess 1941-11-15 - 1942-01-20 67
Prorogation 1942-01-21 - 1942-01-21  
HoC Sitting 1942-01-21 - 1942-01-21 1

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1940-01-26 - 1940-05-15 110
Start of Session 1940-05-16 - 1940-08-07 60
Summer Recess 1940-08-08 - 1940-11-04 89
HoC Sitting 1940-11-05 - 1940-11-05 1
Prorogation 1940-11-05 - 1940-11-05  
Intersession 1940-11-06 - 1940-11-06 1

Speeches from the Throne

(06) 6th Session (1945-03-19 - 1945-04-16)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Johnston, Joseph Allan
Seconder of Address: Lapointe, Arthur-Joseph

House of Commons Debates: 1945-03-19, p. 14, 15
House of Commons Journals: 1945-03-19, vol. 85, p. 6


(05) 5th Session (1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey
Seconder of Address: Tucker, Walter Adam

House of Commons Debates: 1944-01-28, p. 7, 12
House of Commons Journals: 1944-01-28, vol. 84, p. 37


(04) 4th Session (1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Harris, Walter Edward
Seconder of Address: Hallé, Maurice

House of Commons Debates: 1943-01-29, p. 12, 16
House of Commons Journals: 1943-01-29, vol. 83, p. 19


(03) 3rd Session (1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Fournier, Alphonse
Seconder of Address: Macdonald, William Ross

House of Commons Debates: 1942-01-23, p. 7, 13
House of Commons Journals: 1942-01-23, vol. 82, p. 8


(02) 2nd Session (1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Claxton, Brooke
Seconder of Address: Jutras, René

House of Commons Debates: 1940-11-08, p. 3, 9
House of Commons Journals: 1940-11-08, vol. 81, p. 14


(01) 1st Session (1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Lapointe, Hugues
Seconder of Address: Sinclair, James

House of Commons Debates: 1940-05-17, p. 9, 13
House of Commons Journals: 1940-05-17, vol. 80, p. 23


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1940-06-24

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 90 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 39 days


Date: 1944-06-26

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4168-87

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ilsley, James Lorimer


Date: 1943-03-02

House of Commons Debates: pp. 840-65

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ilsley, James Lorimer


Date: 1942-06-23

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3570-94

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ilsley, James Lorimer


Date: 1941-04-29

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2334-57

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ilsley, James Lorimer


Date: 1940-06-24

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1011-31

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Ralston, James Layton


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Campbell, Gordon Peter Ontario 1943-02-19
Daigle, Armand Quebec 1944-03-03
Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Johnston, John Frederick Saskatchewan 1943-10-05
Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
McIntyre, James Peter Prince Edward Island 1943-02-19
Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien Quebec 1944-03-03
Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Quebec 1942-11-19
Bench, John Joseph Ontario 1942-11-19
Nicol, Jacob Quebec 1944-07-14
Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Lesage, Joseph Arthur Quebec 1944-03-03

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1945-02-05 Case, Wilfrid Garfield Grey North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
1941-06-02 Casselman, Cora Taylor Edmonton East (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
1942-11-30 Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1942-11-30 Dorion, Frédéric Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec) Independent
1942-11-30 LaFlèche, Léo Richer Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1940-08-19 Boucher, George Russell Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1940-08-19 Breithaupt, Louis Orville Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1940-08-19 Bence, Alfred Henry Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
1940-08-12 Macdonald, Angus Lewis Kingston City (Ontario) Unknown
1942-02-09 Mitchell, Humphrey Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1942-02-09 Noseworthy, Joseph William York South (Ontario) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1942-02-09 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1943-08-09 Burton, Joseph William Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1943-08-09 Choquette, Joseph Armand Stanstead (Quebec) Bloc populaire canadien
1943-08-09 Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
1943-08-09 Rose, Fred Cartier (Quebec) Labor-Progressive Party

General Election (1940-03-26)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) National Government
Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Abbott, Douglas Charles St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fair, Robert Battle River (Alberta) New Democracy
Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Léger, Aurel D. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Maybank, Ralph Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferland, Charles-Édouard Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Neill, Thomas James Kamloops (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Fleming, Harry Raymond Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Sanderson, Frederick George Perth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Lockhart, Norman James Macdonald Lincoln (Ontario) National Government
McKinnon, Hugh Bathgate Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Michaud, Joseph Enoil Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Hyndman, Alonzo Bowen Carleton (Ontario) National Government
Black, Percy Chapman Cumberland (Nova Scotia) National Government
Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Massey, Denton Greenwood (Ontario) National Government
Ross, George Henry Calgary East (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Grant, Thomas Vincent King's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Roy, Joseph Sasseville Gaspé (Quebec) Independent Conservative
Damude, Arthur Byron Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McGeer, Gerald Grattan Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Tripp, Jesse Pickard Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Wright, Percy Ellis Melfort (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Glen, James Allison Marquette (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario) National Government
Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNicol, John Ritchie Davenport (Ontario) National Government
Mackenzie, Ian Alistair Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Little, Walter Timiskaming (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blair, John Knox Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Chambers, Alan Nanaimo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Sylvestre, Armand Lake St-John--Roberval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lizotte, Louis Philippe Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Telford, William Pattison Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Davidson, Robert Greig Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGibbon, James Wright Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Azellus St. Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) National Government
Jean, Joseph Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stokes, George Henry Hastings South (Ontario) National Government
Leduc, Rodolphe Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gingues, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Winkler, Howard Waldemar Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, Matthew Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Desmond, Clayton Earl Kent (Ontario) National Government
Matthews, James Ewen Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Wood, George Ernest Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène St. Henry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Perley, Ernest Edward Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) National Government
Ilsley, James Lorimer Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) National Government
MacKenzie, Frederick Donald Neepawa (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick) National Government
Crerar, Thomas Alexander Churchill (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mutch, Leslie Alexander Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Hlynka, Anthony Vegreville (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Cockeram, Alan York South (Ontario) National Government
Nielsen, Dorise Winifred North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Unity
Gauthier, Pierre Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacInnis, Angus Vancouver East (British Columbia) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Henderson, Charles Albert Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, John Mouat Springfield (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Turgeon, James Gray Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Marshall, James Alexander Camrose (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Mills, Wilson Henry Elgin (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gray, Ross Wilfred Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Donnelly, Thomas F. Wood Mountain (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Marier, Elphège Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ralston, James Layton Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McLarty, Norman Alexander Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Furniss, Stephen Joseph Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Booth, Charles Stephen Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Mulock, William Pate York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Weir, William Gilbert Macdonald (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Rennie, Almon Secord Oxford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKinnon, James Angus Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferron, J. Émile Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Corman, Ellis Hopkins Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Arthur-Joseph Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Fulford, George Taylor Leeds (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thorson, Joseph Thorarinn Selkirk (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, James Arthur Souris (Manitoba) National Government
Veniot, Clarence Joseph Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
White, George Stanley Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario) National Government
Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Sissons, John Howard Peace River (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubois, Lucien Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kuhl, Walter Frederick Jasper--Edson (Alberta) New Democracy
Ross, John Gordon Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Bruce, Herbert Alexander Parkdale (Ontario) National Government
Vien, Thomas Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gibson, Colin William George Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Poirier, Joseph Alphée Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McDonald, Wallace Reginald Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Green, Howard Charles Vancouver South (British Columbia) National Government
Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Mayhew, Robert Wellington Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lalonde, Maurice Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cruickshank, George Alexander Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Charles Eugène Quebec West and South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Emmerson, Henry Read Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Hill, Burton Maxwell Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois--Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jackman, Harry Rutherford Rosedale (Ontario) National Government
Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) National Government
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) National Government
Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Independent
MacKinnon, George Ernest Lawson Kootenay East (British Columbia) National Government
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Hatfield, Heber Harold Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) National Government
Soper, Bert H. Lanark (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Joseph Henry Danforth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) National Government
Hanson, Olof Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, William Chisholm Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Liberal Progressive
Golding, William Henry Huron--Perth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Joseph Allan London (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia) National Government
Homuth, Karl Kenneth Waterloo South (Ontario) National Government
Hoblitzell, Frederick George Eglinton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Rogers, Norman McLeod Kingston City (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Sarto Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gregory, John Albert The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, Manley Justin Calgary West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, William Alexander Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Warren, Ralph Melville Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Leclerc, Joseph-Hermas Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, George Yukon (Yukon) National Government
Hazen, Douglas King St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) National Government
Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta) New Democracy
Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kinley, John James Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Brunelle, Hervé-Edgar Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Douglas Gooderham St. Paul's (Ontario) National Government
Gladstone, Robert William Wellington South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Frederick Clayton Edmonton East (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, William Ross Brantford City (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, Donald Elmer Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bercovitch, Peter Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough West (Ontario) National Government
McNiven, Donald Alexander Regina City (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, George Alexander Simcoe East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGarry, Moses Elijah Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCuaig, Duncan Fletcher Simcoe North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Factor, Samuel Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
Evans, Charles Robert Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Slaght, Arthur Graeme Parry Sound (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Church, Thomas Langton Broadview (Ontario) National Government
Thauvette, Joseph Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mullins, James Patrick Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leader, Harry Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Douglas, James Lester Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Macmillan, Cyrus Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Duncan Graham Middlesex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, Alexander James High Park (Ontario) National Government
Pottier, Vincent-Joseph Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hallé, Maurice Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Farquhar, Thomas Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Durocher, Eugène St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McNevin, Thomas Bruce Victoria (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cleaver, Hughes Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia) National Government
Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tomlinson, William Rae Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, Walter George Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan) United Reform Movement
Graham, Roy Theodore Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Authier, Hector Chapleau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph-Théophile-Adélard St. Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jaques, Norman Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Rickard, Wilbert Franklin (Frank) Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Purdy, Gordon Timlin Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Brien, Joseph Leonard Northumberland (New Brunswick) National Government
Crête, Joseph-Alphida St-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sinclair, James Vancouver North (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Co-operative Commonwealth Federation
MacDiarmid, William Burton Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, William Horace Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflamme, Leo Kemner Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bertrand, Lionel Terrebonne (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron North (Ontario) National Government
Dupuis, Vincent Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party of Canada
Pinard, Joseph Albert Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Whitman, Frederick Primrose Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rhéaume, Pierre Auguste Martial St. Johns--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic--Frontenac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Moore, William Henry Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario) National Government
Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Cons. P.C. Ind. Lib. Vacant Total
1945-04-16
(Dissolution)
36 12 1 45 2 96
1940-03-26
(Election)
36 12 1 45 2 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1943-02-19 Senator:  Campbell, Gordon Peter
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-03-11 Senator:  Dandurand, Raoul
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1943-10-29 Senator:  Blondin, Pierre Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1944-03-03 Senator:  Daigle, Armand
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-11-19 Senator:  Davies, William Rupert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-04-19 Senator:  Sharpe, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1942-01-06 Senator:  Horsey, Henry Herbert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1945-04-19 Senator:  Pirie, Frederick William
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1944-03-03 Senator:  Vaillancourt, Cyrille
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  Crerar, Thomas Alexander
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-02-28 Senator:  Black, Frank Bunting
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1945-04-18 Senator:  Taylor, William Horace
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1941-12-20 Senator:  Elliott, John Campbell
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1943-10-05 Senator:  Johnston, John Frederick
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  Veniot, Clarence Joseph
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-02-24 Senator:  Cantley, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1941-05-11 Senator:  Taylor, James Davis
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1944-05-16 Senator:  Pope, Rufus Henry
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1945-04-18 Senator:  Bishop, Charles Lawrence
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1944-11-18 Senator:  Turgeon, Onésiphore
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1945-04-18 Senator:  Ferland, Charles-Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-10-05 Senator:  Vien, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1940-09-30 Senator:  Laird, Henry Willoughby
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1945-04-19 Senator:  Robinson, Brewer Waugh
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1944-02-06 Senator:  Sauvé, Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1945-04-18 Senator:  McDonald, John Alexander
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1943-10-13 Senator:  Prévost, Jules-Édouard
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1945-01-21 Senator:  Griesbach, William Antrobus
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1940-09-10 Senator:  Fauteux, Guillaume-André
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1940-11-07 Senator:  Gouin, Léon Mercier
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1943-12-27 Senator:  MacArthur, Creelman
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1943-02-19 Senator:  McIntyre, James Peter
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1941-09-27 Senator:  Webster, Lorne Campbell
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1943-02-02 Senator:  Côté, Louis
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1941-09-13 Senator:  McMeans, Lendrum
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1941-03-05 Senator:  Hughes, James Joseph
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1942-01-16 Senator:  Meighen, Arthur
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1944-03-03 Senator:  Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  Howden, John Power
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-06-09 Senator:  Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-11-19 Senator:  Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-06-09 Senator:  McGeer, Gerald Grattan
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  Dupuis, Vincent
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-03-15 Senator:  Rhodes, Edgar Nelson
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1944-05-20 Senator:  Smith, Benjamin Franklin
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1942-11-19 Senator:  Bench, John Joseph
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-04-14 Senator:  Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1941-08-31 Senator:  L'Espérance, David Ovide
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1944-07-14 Senator:  Nicol, Jacob
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1942-02-03 Senator:  Gordon, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1945-04-18 Senator:  Kinley, John James
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1943-01-01 Senator:  Graham, George Perry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1943-12-22 Senator:  Little, Edgar Sydney
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1942-12-14 Senator:  Parent, Georges
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1944-12-26 Senator:  Logan, Hance James
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1944-07-27 Senator:  Robinson, Clifford William
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1945-06-09 Senator:  Dessureault, Jean-Marie
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1943-02-19 Senator:  Robertson, Wishart McLea
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  McLean, Alexander Neil
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-18 Senator:  Gershaw, Frederick William
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1945-04-19 Senator:  Burchill, George Percival
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1944-03-03 Senator:  Lesage, Joseph Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Other C.C.F. ND P.C. Vacant Total
1940-03-26
(Election)
178 10 8 10 39 0 245

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1943-08-09 M.P.:  Bryce, William Scottie
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1943-08-09 M.P.:  Rose, Fred
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Labor-Progressive

Elected at a By-Election.
1942-02-09 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1941-12-10 M.P.:  St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1942-11-30 M.P.:  Dorion, Frédéric
Constituency:  Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Booth, Charles Stephen
Constituency:  Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1940-08-19 M.P.:  Boucher, George Russell
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1944-12-09 M.P.:  Telford, William Pattison
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-11-30 M.P.:  Knowles, Stanley Howard
Constituency:  Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1942-11-30 M.P.:  LaFlèche, Léo Richer
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  LaFlèche, Léo Richer
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Vien's resignation, 5-10-1942
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Michaud, Joseph Enoil
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-02-05 M.P.:  Case, Wilfrid Garfield
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Johnston, Joseph Allan
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1940-08-19 M.P.:  Bence, Alfred Henry
Constituency:  Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Bence, Alfred Henry
Constituency:  Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

On Mr. Brown's death, 1940/04/01
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Gershaw, Frederick William
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1942-12-11 M.P.:  Adamson, Agar Rodney
Constituency:  York West
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  McLean, George Alexander
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Evans, Charles Robert
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Graham, Roy Theodore
Constituency:  Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-12-11 M.P.:  Lockhart, Norman James Macdonald
Constituency:  Lincoln
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1943-05-24 M.P.:  Davidson, Robert Greig
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

On election being declared void, 24-5-1943
1942-12-11 M.P.:  Harris, Joseph Henry
Constituency:  Danforth
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Tomlinson, William Rae
Constituency:  Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-10-05 M.P.:  Thorson, Joseph Thorarinn
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-12-27 M.P.:  Bercovitch, Peter
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-03-21 M.P.:  Woodsworth, James Shaver
Constituency:  Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Howden, John Power
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-08 M.P.:  McGeer, Gerald Grattan
Constituency:  Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Leclerc, Joseph-Hermas
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Corman, Ellis Hopkins
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Macmillan, Cyrus
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-10-19 M.P.:  McNiven, Donald Alexander
Constituency:  Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Leduc, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Kinley, John James
Constituency:  Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Roy, Joseph Sasseville
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1941-11-04 M.P.:  Roy, Joseph Sasseville
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Crête, Joseph-Alphida
Constituency:  St-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-04-10 M.P.:  McKinnon, Hugh Bathgate
Constituency:  Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Anderson, Alexander James
Constituency:  High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Ryan, Robert
Constituency:  Three Rivers (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-08 M.P.:  Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Purdy, Gordon Timlin
Constituency:  Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Rhéaume, Pierre Auguste Martial
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Ross, John Gordon
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Fulford, George Taylor
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Thauvette, Joseph
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Ferland, Charles-Édouard
Constituency:  Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Blair, John Knox
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-09-19 M.P.:  Poirier, Joseph Alphée
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Pinard, Joseph Albert
Constituency:  Ottawa East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-02-09 M.P.:  Fauteux, Gaspard
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Ward, William John
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1943-08-09 M.P.:  Choquette, Joseph Armand
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Choquette, Joseph Armand
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

On election being declared void, 24-5-1943
1945-06-10 M.P.:  MacKinnon, George Ernest Lawson
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Veniot, Clarence Joseph
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Donnelly, Thomas F.
Constituency:  Wood Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-05-10 M.P.:  Durocher, Eugène
Constituency:  St. James (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  McGibbon, James Wright
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1941-05-28 M.P.:  Deslauriers, Hermas
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Taylor, William Horace
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1944-07-20 M.P.:  Gauthier, Pierre
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1943-02-18 M.P.:  Gauthier, Pierre
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Wood, George Ernest
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1940-08-19 M.P.:  Breithaupt, Louis Orville
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Perley, Ernest Edward
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Sissons, John Howard
Constituency:  Peace River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1941-06-02 M.P.:  Casselman, Cora Taylor
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Casselman, Cora Taylor
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Casselman's death, 20-03-1941
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Ross, George Henry
Constituency:  Calgary East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1941-03-20 M.P.:  Casselman, Frederick Clayton
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Sanderson, Frederick George
Constituency:  Perth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-07-11 M.P.:  Lacroix, Édouard
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1943-02-18 M.P.:  Lacroix, Édouard
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Nielsen, Dorise Winifred
Constituency:  North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Unity

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth
Constituency:  Trinity (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Ross, Duncan Graham
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Hoblitzell, Frederick George
Constituency:  Eglinton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1941-09-15 M.P.:  Damude, Arthur Byron
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Henderson, Charles Albert
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Turgeon, James Gray
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Furniss, Stephen Joseph
Constituency:  Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-02-24 M.P.:  Turner, John Mouat
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Mulock, William Pate
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Edwards, Manley Justin
Constituency:  Calgary West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  McLarty, Norman Alexander
Constituency:  Essex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-07-24 M.P.:  Lizotte, Louis Philippe
Constituency:  Kamouraska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Moore, William Henry
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-11-05 M.P.:  Fleming, Harry Raymond
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-02-09 M.P.:  Noseworthy, Joseph William
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Noseworthy, Joseph William
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

On Mr. Cockeram's resignation, 27-11-1941, to allow Mr. Arthur Meighen to contest the seat
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Chambers, Alan
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  O'Brien, Joseph Leonard
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  O'Neill, Thomas James
Constituency:  Kamloops (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-05-31 M.P.:  Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy)
Constituency:  Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1943-02-10 M.P.:  Raymond, Maxime
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Laprairie
Political Affiliation:  Bloc populaire canadien

Political Affiliation Change
1944-06-20 M.P.:  Gingues, Maurice
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Rennie, Almon Secord
Constituency:  Oxford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-05-10 M.P.:  Hanson, Olof
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Ferron, J. Émile
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Lapointe, Arthur-Joseph
Constituency:  Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Soper, Bert H.
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Goulet, Alfred
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-12-11 M.P.:  Diefenbaker, John George
Constituency:  Prince Albert
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Gray, Ross Wilfred
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  McNevin, Thomas Bruce
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Authier, Hector
Constituency:  Chapleau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Fraser, William Alexander
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

 
1944-11-24 M.P.:  Lacroix, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Tripp, Jesse Pickard
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Mills, Wilson Henry
Constituency:  Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1940-06-10 M.P.:  Rogers, Norman McLeod
Constituency:  Kingston City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  MacKenzie, Frederick Donald
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Crerar, Thomas Alexander
Constituency:  Churchill (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1941-11-26 M.P.:  Lapointe, Ernest
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Died in office.
1944-11-23 M.P.:  Parent, Charles Eugène
Constituency:  Quebec West
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Sylvestre, Armand
Constituency:  Lake St-John--Roberval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Slaght, Arthur Graeme
Constituency:  Parry Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-10-04 M.P.:  Vien, Thomas
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Hanson, Richard Burpee
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Neill, Alan Webster
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1941-12-14 M.P.:  Casgrain, Pierre-François
Constituency:  Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1944-07-27 M.P.:  Fontaine, Joseph-Théophile-Adélard
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-04-17 M.P.:  Dupuis, Vincent
Constituency:  Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Esling, William Kemble
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1943-08-09 M.P.:  Burton, Joseph William
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Factor, Samuel
Constituency:  Spadina (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  McCuaig, Duncan Fletcher
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Pottier, Vincent-Joseph
Constituency:  Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1941-11-26 M.P.:  Cockeram, Alan
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Rickard, Wilbert Franklin (Frank)
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-12-11 M.P.:  Senn, Mark Cecil
Constituency:  Haldimand
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Laflamme, Leo Kemner
Constituency:  Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Gregory, John Albert
Constituency:  The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1942-02-09 M.P.:  Mitchell, Humphrey
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Hill, Burton Maxwell
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1940-08-12 M.P.:  Macdonald, Angus Lewis
Constituency:  Kingston City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1945-06-10 M.P.:  Macdonald, Angus Lewis
Constituency:  Kingston City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Roger's death, 10-6-1940

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Progressive Conservative Party Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun Quebec 1932-02-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Beauregard, Elie Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Bench, John Joseph Ontario 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Blais, Aristide Alberta 1940-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Télésphore-Damien Quebec 1944-03-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Progressive Conservative Party Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Gordon Peter Ontario 1943-02-19
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss New Brunswick 1925-09-25
Liberal Party of Canada Daigle, Armand Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada David, Louis-Athanase Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Progressive Conservative Party Dennis, William Henry Nova Scotia 1932-02-03
Progressive Conservative Party Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Du Tremblay, Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent Quebec 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Duff, William Nova Scotia 1936-02-28
Liberal Party of Canada Duffus, Joseph James Ontario 1940-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Ontario 1940-05-11
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand Quebec 1940-01-29
Progressive Conservative Party Fallis, Iva Campbell Ontario 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Walter Edward New Brunswick 1928-12-06
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull Quebec 1937-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Hushion, William James Quebec 1940-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, John Frederick Saskatchewan 1943-10-05
Progressive Conservative Party Jones, George Burpee New Brunswick 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace British Columbia 1930-06-07
Liberal Party of Canada Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave Ontario 1928-01-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lambert, Norman Platt Ontario 1938-01-20
Progressive Conservative Party Léger, Antoine Joseph New Brunswick 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Lesage, Joseph Arthur Quebec 1944-03-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) Prince Edward Island 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Nova Scotia 1932-03-02
Liberal Party of Canada MacLennan, Donald Nova Scotia 1940-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Marshall, Duncan McLean Ontario 1938-01-20
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada McIntyre, James Peter Prince Edward Island 1943-02-19
Conservative (1867-1942) McRae, Alexander Duncan British Columbia 1931-09-04
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Molloy, John Patrick Manitoba 1925-10-06
Progressive Conservative Party Moraud, Lucien Quebec 1933-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Mullins, Henry Alfred Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Murdock, James Ontario 1930-03-20
Liberal Party of Canada Nicol, Jacob Quebec 1944-07-14
Conservative (1867-1942) Paquet, Eugène Quebec 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Edward Alberta 1926-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Conservative (1867-1942) Robicheau, John Louis Philip Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Ewen Prince Edward Island 1930-06-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada St-Père, Édouard-Charles Quebec 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stevenson, John James Saskatchewan 1940-01-29
Progressive Conservative Party Sutherland, Donald Ontario 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Abbott, Douglas Charles St. Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Adamson, Agar Rodney York West (Ontario)
National Government Anderson, Alexander James High Park (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Authier, Hector Chapleau (Quebec)
National Government Aylesworth, Wilbert Ross Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bence, Alfred Henry Saskatoon City (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Ernest Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Black, Donald Elmer Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
National Government Black, George Yukon (Yukon)
National Government Black, Percy Chapman Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party of Canada Blackmore, John Horne Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Blair, John Knox Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Blanchette, Joseph-Adéodat Compton (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonnier, Joseph-Arsène St. Henry (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Booth, Charles Stephen Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Boucher, George Russell Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Breithaupt, Louis Orville Waterloo North (Ontario)
National Government Brooks, Alfred Johnson Royal (New Brunswick)
National Government Bruce, Herbert Alexander Parkdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brunelle, Hervé-Edgar Champlain (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Bryce, William Scottie Selkirk (Manitoba)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Burton, Joseph William Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
National Government Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Case, Wilfrid Garfield Grey North (Ontario)
National Government Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Casselman, Cora Taylor Edmonton East (Alberta)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Castleden, George Hugh Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Chambers, Alan Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Lionel Stormont (Ontario)
Bloc populaire canadien Choquette, Joseph Armand Stanstead (Quebec)
National Government Church, Thomas Langton Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Clark, Stuart Murray Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Claxton, Brooke St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cleaver, Hughes Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cloutier, Armand Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Coldwell, Major James William Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Corman, Ellis Hopkins Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Paul-Émile Verdun (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Churchill (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Crête, Joseph-Alphida St-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cruickshank, George Alexander Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada D'Anjou, Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dechene, Joseph Miville Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus St. Denis (Quebec)
National Government Desmond, Clayton Earl Kent (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Donnelly, Thomas F. Wood Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Independent Dorion, Frédéric Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, James Lester Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubois, Lucien Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, Manley Justin Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Emmerson, Henry Read Westmorland (New Brunswick)
National Government Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Evans, Charles Robert Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Factor, Samuel Spadina (Ontario)
Social Credit Party of Canada Fair, Robert Battle River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Farquhar, Thomas Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fauteux, Gaspard St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ferland, Charles-Édouard Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ferron, J. Émile Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
National Government Fraser, Gordon Knapman Peterborough West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, William Alexander Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fulford, George Taylor Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Furniss, Stephen Joseph Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gardiner, James Garfield Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, Colin William George Hamilton West (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Gillis, Clarence Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gladstone, Robert William Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal Progressive Glen, James Allison Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Golding, William Henry Huron--Perth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, Roy Theodore Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Grant, Thomas Vincent King's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Ross Wilfred Lambton West (Ontario)
National Government Graydon, Gordon Peel (Ontario)
National Government Green, Howard Charles Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Gregory, John Albert The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Hallé, Maurice Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Social Credit Party of Canada Hansell, Ernest George Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hanson, Olof Skeena (British Columbia)
National Government Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Harris, Joseph Henry Danforth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Harris, Walter Edward Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
National Government Hatfield, Heber Harold Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
National Government Hazen, Douglas King St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Healy, Thomas Patrick St. Ann (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Henderson, Charles Albert Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Hill, Burton Maxwell Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Social Credit Party of Canada Hlynka, Anthony Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hoblitzell, Frederick George Eglinton (Ontario)
National Government Homuth, Karl Kenneth Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Howe, Clarence Decatur Port Arthur (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ilsley, James Lorimer Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia)
National Government Jackman, Harry Rutherford Rosedale (Ontario)
Social Credit Party of Canada Jaques, Norman Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jean, Joseph Mercier (Quebec)
Social Credit Party of Canada Johnston, Charles Edward Bow River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Joseph Allan London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jutras, René Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kirk, James Ralph Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
New Democracy Kuhl, Walter Frederick Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Independent Liberal Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Independent Liberal Lacroix, Wilfrid Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Leo Kemner Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LaFlèche, Léo Richer Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lafontaine, Joseph Mégantic--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lalonde, Maurice Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Arthur-Joseph Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Hugues Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leader, Harry Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Leclerc, Joseph-Hermas Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Rodolphe Wright (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Léger, Aurel D. Kent (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Little, Walter Timiskaming (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Lockhart, Norman James Macdonald Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacDiarmid, William Burton Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Angus Lewis Kingston City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Chisholm Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Ross Brantford City (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation MacInnis, Angus Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacKenzie, Frederick Donald Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Progressive MacKenzie, Hugh Alexander Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackenzie, Ian Alistair Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
National Government MacKinnon, George Ernest Lawson Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacKinnon, James Angus Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLean, Matthew Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Macmillan, Cyrus Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
National Government MacNicol, John Ritchie Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marier, Elphège Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Social Credit Party of Canada Marshall, James Alexander Camrose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario)
National Government Massey, Denton Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matthews, James Ewen Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Maybank, Ralph Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Mayhew, Robert Wellington Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McCann, James Joseph Renfrew South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCuaig, Duncan Fletcher Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCubbin, Robert Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCulloch, Henry Byron Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Wallace Reginald Pontiac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada McGarry, Moses Elijah Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGeer, Gerald Grattan Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGibbon, James Wright Argenteuil (Quebec)
National Government McGregor, Robert Henry York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIvor, Daniel (Dan) Fort William (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLarty, Norman Alexander Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, George Alexander Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McNevin, Thomas Bruce Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Joseph Enoil Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Mills, Wilson Henry Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Humphrey Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, William Henry Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mullins, James Patrick Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mulock, William Pate York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mutch, Leslie Alexander Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Independent Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Nicholson, Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Unity Nielsen, Dorise Winifred North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Noseworthy, Joseph William York South (Ontario)
National Government O'Brien, Joseph Leonard Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Neill, Thomas James Kamloops (British Columbia)
Independent Liberal Parent, Charles Eugène Quebec West and South (Quebec)
National Government Perley, Ernest Edward Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Picard, Louis-Philippe Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pinard, Joseph Albert Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pottier, Vincent-Joseph Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Independent Liberal Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Purdy, Gordon Timlin Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Social Credit Party of Canada Quelch, Victor Acadia (Alberta)
Bloc populaire canadien Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois--Laprairie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rennie, Almon Secord Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rhéaume, Pierre Auguste Martial St. Johns--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rickard, Wilbert Franklin (Frank) Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Trinity (Ontario)
Labor-Progressive Party Rose, Fred Cartier (Quebec)
National Government Ross, Douglas Gooderham St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Duncan Graham Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, George Henry Calgary East (Alberta)
National Government Ross, James Arthur Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, John Gordon Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Thomas Hambly Hamilton East (Ontario)
National Government Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Independent Roy, Joseph Sasseville Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ryan, Robert Three Rivers (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Sanderson, Frederick George Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario)
Social Credit Party of Canada Shaw, Frederick Davis Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, James Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sissons, John Howard Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Slaght, Arthur Graeme Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Soper, Bert H. Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Laurent, Louis Stephen Quebec East (Quebec)
National Government Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia)
National Government Stokes, George Henry Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sylvestre, Armand Lake St-John--Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Thauvette, Joseph Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tomlinson, William Rae Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tripp, Jesse Pickard Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, Walter Adam Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, James Gray Cariboo (British Columbia)
National Government Tustin, George James Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Clarence Joseph Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Warren, Ralph Melville Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Progressive Weir, William Gilbert Macdonald (Manitoba)
National Government White, George Stanley Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whitman, Frederick Primrose Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Winkler, Howard Waldemar Lisgar (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, George Ernest Brant (Ontario)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Wright, Percy Ellis Melfort (Saskatchewan)