Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Fifteenth Parliament

Term:  1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02

Duration:  176 days (5 months, 24 days)

Government Type:  Minority Government

Government Party:  

  • Conservative (1867-1942)
  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  1

Writs Issued:  1925-09-05

Date of the General Election:  1925-10-29

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1925-12-07

Prime Minister:

  • Meighen, Arthur (1926-06-29 - 1926-09-24)
  • King, William Lyon Mackenzie (1921-12-29 - 1926-06-28)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • King, William Lyon Mackenzie (1926-06-29 - 1926-09-24)
  • Meighen, Arthur (1921-12-29 - 1926-06-28)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02 176 42 111

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1925-09-06 - 1926-01-06 123
Start of Session 1926-01-07 - 1926-03-02 38
Recess 1926-03-03 - 1926-03-14 12
HoC Sitting 1926-03-15 - 1926-03-31 13
Easter Recess 1926-04-01 - 1926-04-05 5
HoC Sitting 1926-04-06 - 1926-07-01 60
Dissolution 1926-07-02 - 1926-07-02  

Speeches from the Throne

(01) 1st Session (1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Elliott, John Campbell
Seconder of Address: Lacombe, Liguori

House of Commons Debates: 1926-01-18, p. 192, 198
House of Commons Journals: 1926-01-18, vol. 63, p. 34


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1926-04-15

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 168 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 98 days


Date: 1926-04-15

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2442-52

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Robb, James Alexander


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Riley, Daniel Edward Alberta 1926-06-25
McDougald, Wilfrid Laurier Quebec 1926-06-25

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1925-12-07 Morin, Georges Dorèze Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-03-16 Dunning, Charles Avery Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-03-29 Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-02-15 King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1925-10-29)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Dussault, Joseph-Étienne Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McPhee, George Washington Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McClenaghan, Stewart Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cross, Charles Wilson Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta) Progressive
Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Labour
Doucet, Alexandre Joseph Kent (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kennedy, William Walker Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bettez, Arthur Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sylvestre, Armand Lake St. John (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Totzke, Albert Frederick Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Louis-Simon-René St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heenan, Peter Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Culligan, Arthur Patrick Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Robert Knowlton Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Davis, Alfred (Fred) Calgary East (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) King's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Foster, Arthur de Witt Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cantley, Thomas Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pettit, George Hamilton Welland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacDonald, Finlay Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clark, John Arthur Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
McKenzie, Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Malcolm Melfort (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflamme, Leo Kemner Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, Alexander James Toronto--High Park (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mullins, Henry Alfred Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sutherland, Donald Matheson Oxford North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gott, Eccles James Essex South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sinclair, Duncan Wellington North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Duncan, Matthew Robert Grey North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gardiner, Robert Acadia (Alberta) Progressive
Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Georges-Léonidas Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bird, Thomas William Nelson (Manitoba) Progressive
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tummon, William Ernest Hastings South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Perras, Fizalam-William Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Guérin, James John Edmund St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howard, Charles Benjamin Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive
Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Langworthy, William Fitzgerald Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chaplin, Alexander Dew Kent (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Forke, Robert Brandon (Manitoba) Progressive
Smoke, Franklin Brant (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Millar, John Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Progressive
MacDougall, Isaac Duncan Inverness (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tobin, Stanley Gilbert Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McMillan, Thomas Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fish, Charles Elijah Northumberland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Armstrong, Ernest Frederick Timiskaming South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Donaghy, Dugald Vancouver North (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, Archibald John Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
King, John Warwick Huron North (Ontario) Progressive
Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
White, Robert Smeaton Mount Royal (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Verville, Joseph-Achille Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kaiser, Thomas Erlin Ontario (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Murphy, Thomas Gerow Neepawa (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Harris, Joseph Henry Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mercier, Paul St. Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Baker, Richard Langton Toronto Northeast (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rogers, Robert Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boutillier, Arthur Moren Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive
Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario) Independent Conservative
McIntosh, Cameron Ross North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Hall, Walter Allan Bruce South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Leslie Gordon St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Drayton, Henry Lumley York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Hay, Thomas Springfield (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Johnston, John Frederick Long Lake (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fraser, John Anderson Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
McKillop, Hugh Cummings Elgin West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lucas, William Thomas Camrose (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Goodison, William Thomas Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Sidney Cecil Essex West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
O'Neill, John Raymond Timiskaming North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McGibbon, Peter Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heaps, Abraham Albert Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Labour
Lennox, Thomas Herbert York North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Church, Thomas Langton Toronto Northwest (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lovie, William James Macdonald (Manitoba) Progressive
Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Darke, Francis Nicholson Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta) Progressive
Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacNutt, George Taylor Colchester (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario) Progressive
Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hannesson, Hannes Marino Selkirk (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Steedsman, James Souris (Manitoba) Progressive
Robichaud, Jean George Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Short, Harry Bernard Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Embury, Alexander Thomas Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Peace River (Alberta) Progressive
Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, John Gordon Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Charles William Hamilton West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maloney, Martin James Renfrew South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ladner, Leon Johnson Vancouver South (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Vallance, John South Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta) Progressive
Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Independent
Évanturel, Gustave Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Barber, Harry James Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Price, Otto Baird Westmorland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Grimmer, Robert Watson Charlotte (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Independent
King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McDonald, Charles Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Flemming, James Kidd Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sanderson, Frederick George Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Preston, Richard Franklin Lanark (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hubbs, John Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stork, Alfred Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Girouard, Wilfrid Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Quinn, Felix Patrick Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
White, John Franklin London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Edwards, Alexander McKay Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston City (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lapierre, Edmond Antoine Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Maybee, Milton Edgar Northumberland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cotnam, Ira Delbert Renfrew North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, Aimé Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, George Yukon (Yukon) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bell, Thomas St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jelliff, Lincoln Henry Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive
Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Duff, William Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stansell, John Lawrence Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bury, Ambrose Upton Gledstanes Edmonton East (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ryerson, Robert Edwy Brantford City (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jacobs, Samuel William Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Peck, Edward Armour Peterborough West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Thompson, Alfred Burke Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boys, William Alves Simcoe North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Young, Edward James Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Geary, George Reginald Toronto South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Spence, George Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Morand, Raymond Ducharme Essex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wilson, Lawrence Alexander Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jenkins, Robert Harold Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Messervy, John Albert Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hodgins, Adam King Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive
Kay, William Frederic Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hatfield, Paul Lacombe Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Stinson, Thomas Hubert Victoria (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Donnelly, Thomas F. Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Letellier de Saint-Just, Joseph-Étienne Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hamilton, Charles James Stormont (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Evans, John Rosetown (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive
Bristol, Edmund James Toronto East Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fansher, William Russell Last Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Bothwell, Charles Edward Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Young, Alexander MacGillivray Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Wright, David McKenzie Perth North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Un. (Lib.) Ind. Lib. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Vacant Total
1926-07-02
(Dissolution)
1 1 32 53 3 6 96
1925-10-29
(Election)
1 1 32 53 3 6 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1926-08-24 Senator:  David, Laurent-Olivier
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1926-08-15 Senator:  Thibaudeau, Alfred A.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1926-06-25 Senator:  Riley, Daniel Edward
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1926-06-25 Senator:  McDougald, Wilfrid Laurier
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1926-05-10 Senator:  Mitchell, William
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Other Cons. Vacant Total
1925-10-29
(Election)
99 30 116 0 245

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1926-09-13 M.P.:  German, William Manley
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Hannesson, Hannes Marino
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Chabot, John Léo
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Duff, William
Constituency:  Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Chaplin, Alexander Dew
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Messervy, John Albert
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Stansell, John Lawrence
Constituency:  Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Sutherland, Donald
Constituency:  Oxford South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Cross, Charles Wilson
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Fish, Charles Elijah
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Robichaud, Jean George
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Armstrong, Ernest Frederick
Constituency:  Timiskaming South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Hamilton, Charles James
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  O'Neill, John Raymond
Constituency:  Timiskaming North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Boutillier, Arthur Moren
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Davis, Alfred (Fred)
Constituency:  Calgary East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Baker, Richard Langton
Constituency:  Toronto Northeast (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Culligan, Arthur Patrick
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Rogers, Robert
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Armstrong, Joseph Elijah
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Sutherland, Donald Matheson
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Évanturel, Gustave
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Tobin, Stanley Gilbert
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Stork, Alfred
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Murphy, Thomas Gerow
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Kennedy, William Walker
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Mullins, Henry Alfred
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  McClenaghan, Stewart
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Duncan, Matthew Robert
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Fournier, Charles Alphonse
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Nicholson, George Brecken
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Mewburn, Sydney Chilton
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Langworthy, William Fitzgerald
Constituency:  Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Bristol, Edmund James
Constituency:  Toronto East Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Meighen, Arthur
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Bury, Ambrose Upton Gledstanes
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Hay, Thomas
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Boivin, Georges Henri
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Foster, Arthur de Witt
Constituency:  Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-03-29 M.P.:  Elliott, John Campbell
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1926-03-07 M.P.:  Elliott, John Campbell
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Labour, March 8, 1926.
1926-09-13 M.P.:  McKillop, Hugh Cummings
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Macdonald, Edward Mortimer
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Morand, Raymond Ducharme
Constituency:  Essex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Wright, David McKenzie
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Donaghy, Dugald
Constituency:  Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-03-16 M.P.:  Dunning, Charles Avery
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1926-01-15 M.P.:  McDonald, Charles
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. To allow W.L. Mackenzie King to run for office.
1926-02-20 M.P.:  Darke, Francis Nicholson
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To allow C.A. Dunning to run for office.
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Doucet, Alexandre Joseph
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-02-15 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Quebec 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, Frank Bunting New Brunswick 1921-11-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Ontario 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Quebec 1922-03-11
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Quebec 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss New Brunswick 1925-09-25
Unionist (Liberal) Crowe, Sanford Johnston British Columbia 1921-12-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Gillis, Archibald Beaton Saskatchewan 1921-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Haydon, Andrew Ontario 1924-03-10
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Kemp, Albert Edward Ontario 1921-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Prosper-Edmond Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, John Ontario 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada MacArthur, Creelman Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Archibald Hayes Ontario 1921-11-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Martin, Peter Francis Nova Scotia 1921-12-05
Liberal Party of Canada McCoig, Archibald Blake Ontario 1922-01-04
Conservative (1867-1942) McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McDougald, Wilfrid Laurier Quebec 1926-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Molloy, John Patrick Manitoba 1925-10-06
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Mulholland, Robert Alexander Ontario 1918-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Ontario 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Ontario 1922-03-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Rankin, James Palmer Ontario 1925-09-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Ontario 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Edward Alberta 1926-06-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, Clifford William New Brunswick 1924-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, William Benjamin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Manitoba 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Todd, Irving Randall New Brunswick 1918-03-07
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore New Brunswick 1922-10-27
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, John Ontario 1918-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Willoughby, Wellington Bartley Saskatchewan 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Alexander James Toronto--High Park (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, Ernest Frederick Timiskaming South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Baker, Richard Langton Toronto Northeast (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barber, Harry James Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Progressive Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Charles William Hamilton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Leslie Gordon St. Antoine (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Thomas St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bettez, Arthur Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec)
Progressive Bird, Thomas William Nelson (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, George Yukon (Yukon)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bothwell, Charles Edward Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec)
Independent Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec)
Progressive Boutillier, Arthur Moren Vegreville (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boys, William Alves Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bristol, Edmund James Toronto East Centre (Ontario)
Progressive Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bury, Ambrose Upton Gledstanes Edmonton East (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec)
Progressive Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cantley, Thomas Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Progressive Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chaplin, Alexander Dew Kent (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Church, Thomas Langton Toronto Northwest (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clark, John Arthur Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Progressive Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cotnam, Ira Delbert Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cross, Charles Wilson Athabaska (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Culligan, Arthur Patrick Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Davis, Alfred (Fred) Calgary East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dionne, Georges-Léonidas Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Donaghy, Dugald Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Donnelly, Thomas F. Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Doucet, Alexandre Joseph Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Drayton, Henry Lumley York West (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duff, William Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Duncan, Matthew Robert Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dunning, Charles Avery Regina (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Dussault, Joseph-Étienne Lévis (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Edwards, Alexander McKay Waterloo South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Embury, Alexander Thomas Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario)
Progressive Evans, John Rosetown (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Évanturel, Gustave Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec)
Progressive Fansher, William Russell Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fish, Charles Elijah Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Flemming, James Kidd Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec)
Progressive Forke, Robert Brandon (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, Arthur de Witt Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fraser, John Anderson Cariboo (British Columbia)
Progressive Gardiner, Robert Acadia (Alberta)
Progressive Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Geary, George Reginald Toronto South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada German, William Manley Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Girouard, Wilfrid Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodison, William Thomas Lambton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gott, Eccles James Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Grimmer, Robert Watson Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Guérin, James John Edmund St. Ann (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hall, Walter Allan Bruce South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hamilton, Charles James Stormont (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hannesson, Hannes Marino Selkirk (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Harris, Joseph Henry Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hatfield, Paul Lacombe Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hay, Thomas Springfield (Manitoba)
Labour Heaps, Abraham Albert Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Heenan, Peter Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hodgins, Adam King Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hubbs, John Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jacobs, Samuel William Cartier (Quebec)
Progressive Jelliff, Lincoln Henry Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jenkins, Robert Harold Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, John Frederick Long Lake (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kaiser, Thomas Erlin Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kay, William Frederic Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Progressive Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Peace River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kennedy, William Walker Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Progressive King, John Warwick Huron North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ladner, Leon Johnson Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Leo Kemner Montmagny (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Aimé Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Langworthy, William Fitzgerald Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapierre, Edmond Antoine Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lennox, Thomas Herbert York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Letellier de Saint-Just, Joseph-Étienne Compton (Quebec)
Progressive Lovie, William James Macdonald (Manitoba)
United Farmers of Alberta Lucas, William Thomas Camrose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Archibald John Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacDonald, Finlay Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) King's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacDougall, Isaac Duncan Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Independent Conservative Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacNutt, George Taylor Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maloney, Martin James Renfrew South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maybee, Milton Edgar Northumberland (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McClenaghan, Stewart Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McGibbon, Peter Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIntosh, Cameron Ross North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McKenzie, Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) McKillop, Hugh Cummings Elgin West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Malcolm Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, Thomas Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McPhee, George Washington Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Paul St. Henri (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Messervy, John Albert Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Millar, John Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morand, Raymond Ducharme Essex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Morin, Georges Dorèze Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Morin, Louis-Simon-René St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Mullins, Henry Alfred Marquette (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Murphy, Thomas Gerow Neepawa (Manitoba)
Independent Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) O'Neill, John Raymond Timiskaming North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Peck, Edward Armour Peterborough West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Perras, Fizalam-William Wright (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pettit, George Hamilton Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Preston, Richard Franklin Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Price, Otto Baird Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Jean George Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Robinson, Sidney Cecil Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rogers, Robert Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, John Gordon Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ryerson, Robert Edwy Brantford City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sanderson, Frederick George Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Short, Harry Bernard Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sinclair, Duncan Wellington North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Robert Knowlton Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smoke, Franklin Brant (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Spence, George Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stansell, John Lawrence Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario)
Progressive Steedsman, James Souris (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stinson, Thomas Hubert Victoria (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stork, Alfred Skeena (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sutherland, Donald Matheson Oxford North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sylvestre, Armand Lake St. John (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thompson, Alfred Burke Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Stanley Gilbert Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Totzke, Albert Frederick Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tummon, William Ernest Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Vallance, John South Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Verville, Joseph-Achille Lotbinière (Quebec)
Progressive Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, John Franklin London (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Robert Smeaton Mount Royal (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Lawrence Alexander Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Labour Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wright, David McKenzie Perth North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Alexander MacGillivray Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Edward James Weyburn (Saskatchewan)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02 176 42 111

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1925-09-06 - 1926-01-06 123
Start of Session 1926-01-07 - 1926-03-02 38
Recess 1926-03-03 - 1926-03-14 12
HoC Sitting 1926-03-15 - 1926-03-31 13
Easter Recess 1926-04-01 - 1926-04-05 5
HoC Sitting 1926-04-06 - 1926-07-01 60
Dissolution 1926-07-02 - 1926-07-02  

Speeches from the Throne

(01) 1st Session (1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Elliott, John Campbell
Seconder of Address: Lacombe, Liguori

House of Commons Debates: 1926-01-18, p. 192, 198
House of Commons Journals: 1926-01-18, vol. 63, p. 34


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1926-04-15

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 168 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 98 days


Date: 1926-04-15

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2442-52

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Robb, James Alexander


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Riley, Daniel Edward Alberta 1926-06-25
McDougald, Wilfrid Laurier Quebec 1926-06-25

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1925-12-07 Morin, Georges Dorèze Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-03-16 Dunning, Charles Avery Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-03-29 Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1926-02-15 King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1925-10-29)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Dussault, Joseph-Étienne Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McPhee, George Washington Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McClenaghan, Stewart Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cross, Charles Wilson Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta) Progressive
Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Labour
Doucet, Alexandre Joseph Kent (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kennedy, William Walker Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bettez, Arthur Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sylvestre, Armand Lake St. John (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Totzke, Albert Frederick Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Louis-Simon-René St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heenan, Peter Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Culligan, Arthur Patrick Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Robert Knowlton Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Davis, Alfred (Fred) Calgary East (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) King's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Foster, Arthur de Witt Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cantley, Thomas Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pettit, George Hamilton Welland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacDonald, Finlay Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clark, John Arthur Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
McKenzie, Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Malcolm Melfort (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflamme, Leo Kemner Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, Alexander James Toronto--High Park (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mullins, Henry Alfred Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sutherland, Donald Matheson Oxford North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gott, Eccles James Essex South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sinclair, Duncan Wellington North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Duncan, Matthew Robert Grey North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gardiner, Robert Acadia (Alberta) Progressive
Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Georges-Léonidas Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bird, Thomas William Nelson (Manitoba) Progressive
Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tummon, William Ernest Hastings South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Perras, Fizalam-William Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec) Independent Liberal
Guérin, James John Edmund St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howard, Charles Benjamin Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive
Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Langworthy, William Fitzgerald Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chaplin, Alexander Dew Kent (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Forke, Robert Brandon (Manitoba) Progressive
Smoke, Franklin Brant (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Millar, John Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Progressive
MacDougall, Isaac Duncan Inverness (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tobin, Stanley Gilbert Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McMillan, Thomas Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fish, Charles Elijah Northumberland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Armstrong, Ernest Frederick Timiskaming South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Donaghy, Dugald Vancouver North (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, Archibald John Glengarry (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
King, John Warwick Huron North (Ontario) Progressive
Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
White, Robert Smeaton Mount Royal (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Verville, Joseph-Achille Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kaiser, Thomas Erlin Ontario (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Murphy, Thomas Gerow Neepawa (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Harris, Joseph Henry Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mercier, Paul St. Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Baker, Richard Langton Toronto Northeast (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rogers, Robert Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boutillier, Arthur Moren Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive
Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario) Independent Conservative
McIntosh, Cameron Ross North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Hall, Walter Allan Bruce South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Leslie Gordon St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Drayton, Henry Lumley York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Hay, Thomas Springfield (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Johnston, John Frederick Long Lake (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fraser, John Anderson Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
McKillop, Hugh Cummings Elgin West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lucas, William Thomas Camrose (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Goodison, William Thomas Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Sidney Cecil Essex West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
O'Neill, John Raymond Timiskaming North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McGibbon, Peter Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heaps, Abraham Albert Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Labour
Lennox, Thomas Herbert York North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Church, Thomas Langton Toronto Northwest (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lovie, William James Macdonald (Manitoba) Progressive
Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Darke, Francis Nicholson Regina (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta) Progressive
Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacNutt, George Taylor Colchester (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario) Progressive
Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hannesson, Hannes Marino Selkirk (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Steedsman, James Souris (Manitoba) Progressive
Robichaud, Jean George Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Short, Harry Bernard Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Embury, Alexander Thomas Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Peace River (Alberta) Progressive
Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, John Gordon Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Charles William Hamilton West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maloney, Martin James Renfrew South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ladner, Leon Johnson Vancouver South (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Vallance, John South Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta) Progressive
Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Independent
Évanturel, Gustave Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Barber, Harry James Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Price, Otto Baird Westmorland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Grimmer, Robert Watson Charlotte (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Independent
King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McDonald, Charles Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Flemming, James Kidd Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sanderson, Frederick George Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Preston, Richard Franklin Lanark (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hubbs, John Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stork, Alfred Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Girouard, Wilfrid Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Quinn, Felix Patrick Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
White, John Franklin London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Edwards, Alexander McKay Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston City (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lapierre, Edmond Antoine Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Maybee, Milton Edgar Northumberland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cotnam, Ira Delbert Renfrew North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Langlois, Aimé Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, George Yukon (Yukon) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bell, Thomas St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jelliff, Lincoln Henry Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive
Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Duff, William Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stansell, John Lawrence Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bury, Ambrose Upton Gledstanes Edmonton East (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ryerson, Robert Edwy Brantford City (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jacobs, Samuel William Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Peck, Edward Armour Peterborough West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Thompson, Alfred Burke Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boys, William Alves Simcoe North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Young, Edward James Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Geary, George Reginald Toronto South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Spence, George Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Morand, Raymond Ducharme Essex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wilson, Lawrence Alexander Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Jenkins, Robert Harold Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Messervy, John Albert Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hodgins, Adam King Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive
Kay, William Frederic Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hatfield, Paul Lacombe Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Stinson, Thomas Hubert Victoria (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Donnelly, Thomas F. Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Letellier de Saint-Just, Joseph-Étienne Compton (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hamilton, Charles James Stormont (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Evans, John Rosetown (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive
Bristol, Edmund James Toronto East Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fansher, William Russell Last Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Bothwell, Charles Edward Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Young, Alexander MacGillivray Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Wright, David McKenzie Perth North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Un. (Lib.) Ind. Lib. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Vacant Total
1926-07-02
(Dissolution)
1 1 32 53 3 6 96
1925-10-29
(Election)
1 1 32 53 3 6 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1926-08-24 Senator:  David, Laurent-Olivier
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1926-08-15 Senator:  Thibaudeau, Alfred A.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1926-06-25 Senator:  Riley, Daniel Edward
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1926-06-25 Senator:  McDougald, Wilfrid Laurier
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1926-05-10 Senator:  Mitchell, William
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Other Cons. Vacant Total
1925-10-29
(Election)
99 30 116 0 245

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1926-09-13 M.P.:  German, William Manley
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Hannesson, Hannes Marino
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Chabot, John Léo
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Duff, William
Constituency:  Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Chaplin, Alexander Dew
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Messervy, John Albert
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Stansell, John Lawrence
Constituency:  Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Sutherland, Donald
Constituency:  Oxford South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Cross, Charles Wilson
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Fish, Charles Elijah
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Robichaud, Jean George
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Armstrong, Ernest Frederick
Constituency:  Timiskaming South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Hamilton, Charles James
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  O'Neill, John Raymond
Constituency:  Timiskaming North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Boutillier, Arthur Moren
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Davis, Alfred (Fred)
Constituency:  Calgary East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Baker, Richard Langton
Constituency:  Toronto Northeast (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Culligan, Arthur Patrick
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Rogers, Robert
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Armstrong, Joseph Elijah
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Sutherland, Donald Matheson
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Évanturel, Gustave
Constituency:  Prescott (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Tobin, Stanley Gilbert
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Stork, Alfred
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Murphy, Thomas Gerow
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Kennedy, William Walker
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Mullins, Henry Alfred
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  McClenaghan, Stewart
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Duncan, Matthew Robert
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Fournier, Charles Alphonse
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Nicholson, George Brecken
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Mewburn, Sydney Chilton
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Langworthy, William Fitzgerald
Constituency:  Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Bristol, Edmund James
Constituency:  Toronto East Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Meighen, Arthur
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Bury, Ambrose Upton Gledstanes
Constituency:  Edmonton East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Hay, Thomas
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Boivin, Georges Henri
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Foster, Arthur de Witt
Constituency:  Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-03-29 M.P.:  Elliott, John Campbell
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1926-03-07 M.P.:  Elliott, John Campbell
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Labour, March 8, 1926.
1926-09-13 M.P.:  McKillop, Hugh Cummings
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Macdonald, Edward Mortimer
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Morand, Raymond Ducharme
Constituency:  Essex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Wright, David McKenzie
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Donaghy, Dugald
Constituency:  Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1926-03-16 M.P.:  Dunning, Charles Avery
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1926-01-15 M.P.:  McDonald, Charles
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. To allow W.L. Mackenzie King to run for office.
1926-02-20 M.P.:  Darke, Francis Nicholson
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. To allow C.A. Dunning to run for office.
1926-09-13 M.P.:  Doucet, Alexandre Joseph
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1926-02-15 M.P.:  King, William Lyon Mackenzie
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Quebec 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, Frank Bunting New Brunswick 1921-11-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Ontario 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Quebec 1922-03-11
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Quebec 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss New Brunswick 1925-09-25
Unionist (Liberal) Crowe, Sanford Johnston British Columbia 1921-12-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Ontario 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Gillis, Archibald Beaton Saskatchewan 1921-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Haydon, Andrew Ontario 1924-03-10
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Kemp, Albert Edward Ontario 1921-11-04
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, Prosper-Edmond Alberta 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Lewis, John Ontario 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada MacArthur, Creelman Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Archibald Hayes Ontario 1921-11-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Martin, Peter Francis Nova Scotia 1921-12-05
Liberal Party of Canada McCoig, Archibald Blake Ontario 1922-01-04
Conservative (1867-1942) McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McDougald, Wilfrid Laurier Quebec 1926-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Molloy, John Patrick Manitoba 1925-10-06
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Mulholland, Robert Alexander Ontario 1918-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Ontario 1925-09-05
Liberal Party of Canada Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Ontario 1922-03-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Rankin, James Palmer Ontario 1925-09-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Ontario 1921-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Edward Alberta 1926-06-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, Clifford William New Brunswick 1924-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, William Benjamin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Manitoba 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Nova Scotia 1921-02-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Todd, Irving Randall New Brunswick 1918-03-07
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore New Brunswick 1922-10-27
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Saskatchewan 1918-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, John Ontario 1918-03-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Willoughby, Wellington Bartley Saskatchewan 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Alexander James Toronto--High Park (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, Ernest Frederick Timiskaming South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Baker, Richard Langton Toronto Northeast (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Baldwin, Willis Keith Stanstead (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barber, Harry James Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Progressive Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Charles William Hamilton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Leslie Gordon St. Antoine (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Thomas St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Benoit, Aldéric-Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bettez, Arthur Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec)
Progressive Bird, Thomas William Nelson (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, George Yukon (Yukon)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bothwell, Charles Edward Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec)
Independent Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec)
Progressive Boutillier, Arthur Moren Vegreville (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boys, William Alves Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bristol, Edmund James Toronto East Centre (Ontario)
Progressive Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bury, Ambrose Upton Gledstanes Edmonton East (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cahill, Frank S. Pontiac (Quebec)
Progressive Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannon, Lucien Dorchester (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cantley, Thomas Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Progressive Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chaplin, Alexander Dew Kent (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Church, Thomas Langton Toronto Northwest (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clark, John Arthur Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Progressive Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cotnam, Ira Delbert Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cross, Charles Wilson Athabaska (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Culligan, Arthur Patrick Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Davis, Alfred (Fred) Calgary East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Jean-Joseph Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desaulniers, Arthur Lesieur Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Descoteaux, Joseph-Félix Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dionne, Georges-Léonidas Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Donaghy, Dugald Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Donnelly, Thomas F. Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Doucet, Alexandre Joseph Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Drayton, Henry Lumley York West (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duff, William Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Duncan, Matthew Robert Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dunning, Charles Avery Regina (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Dussault, Joseph-Étienne Lévis (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Edwards, Alexander McKay Waterloo South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Embury, Alexander Thomas Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario)
Progressive Evans, John Rosetown (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Évanturel, Gustave Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec)
Progressive Fansher, William Russell Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fish, Charles Elijah Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Flemming, James Kidd Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph-Éloi Hull (Quebec)
Progressive Forke, Robert Brandon (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, Arthur de Witt Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Charles Alphonse Bellechasse (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fraser, John Anderson Cariboo (British Columbia)
Progressive Gardiner, Robert Acadia (Alberta)
Progressive Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Geary, George Reginald Toronto South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada German, William Manley Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Gervais, Joseph-Charles-Théodore Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Girouard, Wilfrid Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodison, William Thomas Lambton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gott, Eccles James Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Grimmer, Robert Watson Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Guérin, James John Edmund St. Ann (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hall, Walter Allan Bruce South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hamilton, Charles James Stormont (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hannesson, Hannes Marino Selkirk (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Harris, Joseph Henry Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hatfield, Paul Lacombe Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hay, Thomas Springfield (Manitoba)
Labour Heaps, Abraham Albert Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Heenan, Peter Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hocken, Horatio Clarence Toronto West Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hodgins, Adam King Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hubbs, John Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jacobs, Samuel William Cartier (Quebec)
Progressive Jelliff, Lincoln Henry Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jenkins, Robert Harold Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, John Frederick Long Lake (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kaiser, Thomas Erlin Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kay, William Frederic Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Progressive Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Peace River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kennedy, William Walker Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Progressive King, John Warwick Huron North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacombe, Liguori Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ladner, Leon Johnson Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Leo Kemner Montmagny (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Aimé Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Langworthy, William Fitzgerald Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapierre, Edmond Antoine Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigueur, Henri-Edgar Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lennox, Thomas Herbert York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Letellier de Saint-Just, Joseph-Étienne Compton (Quebec)
Progressive Lovie, William James Macdonald (Manitoba)
United Farmers of Alberta Lucas, William Thomas Camrose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Archibald John Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacDonald, Finlay Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) King's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacDougall, Isaac Duncan Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Independent Conservative Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacNutt, George Taylor Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maloney, Martin James Renfrew South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maybee, Milton Edgar Northumberland (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McClenaghan, Stewart Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McGibbon, Peter Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIntosh, Cameron Ross North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McKenzie, Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) McKillop, Hugh Cummings Elgin West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Malcolm Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, Thomas Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McPhee, George Washington Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) McQuarrie, William Garland New Westminster (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Paul St. Henri (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Messervy, John Albert Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Mewburn, Sydney Chilton Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Millar, John Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morand, Raymond Ducharme Essex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Morin, Georges Dorèze Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Morin, Louis-Simon-René St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Mullins, Henry Alfred Marquette (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Murphy, Thomas Gerow Neepawa (Manitoba)
Independent Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) O'Neill, John Raymond Timiskaming North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Georges Quebec West (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Peck, Edward Armour Peterborough West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Perras, Fizalam-William Wright (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pettit, George Hamilton Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Preston, Richard Franklin Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Prévost, Jules-Édouard Terrebonne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Price, Otto Baird Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rhéaume, Joseph-Théodule Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robb, James Alexander Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Jean George Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Robinson, Sidney Cecil Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rogers, Robert Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, John Gordon Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ryerson, Robert Edwy Brantford City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sanderson, Frederick George Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Short, Harry Bernard Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sinclair, Duncan Wellington North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Robert Knowlton Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smoke, Franklin Brant (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Spence, George Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stansell, John Lawrence Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario)
Progressive Steedsman, James Souris (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stinson, Thomas Hubert Victoria (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stork, Alfred Skeena (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sutherland, Donald Matheson Oxford North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sylvestre, Armand Lake St. John (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thompson, Alfred Burke Simcoe East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Stanley Gilbert Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tolmie, Simon Fraser Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Totzke, Albert Frederick Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tummon, William Ernest Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Vallance, John South Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Verville, Joseph-Achille Lotbinière (Quebec)
Progressive Ward, William John Dauphin (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, John Franklin London (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Robert Smeaton Mount Royal (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Lawrence Alexander Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Labour Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wright, David McKenzie Perth North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Alexander MacGillivray Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Edward James Weyburn (Saskatchewan)