Skip to main content

PARLINFO

GLADSTONE, The Hon. James
Picture of GLADSTONE, The Hon. James
Collection:
Canada. Dept. of Indian Affairs and Northern Development
© Library and Archives Canada

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-204995
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.05.21
Place of Birth: Mountain Hill, Northwest Territories, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.09.04 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, rancher
Notes: First North American Indian appointed to the Senate.
Member of the Blood Tribe in the Blackfoot Nation of Alberta.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4808 Days (13 years, 1 month, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Lethbridge, Alberta Resigned Independent Conservative 1958.01.31 - 1971.03.31 Diefenbaker, John George
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Conservative 1958.01.31 - 1971.03.31

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)


^



© Library of Parliament